Visit of Representatives of the European Office of the World Health Organization
Representatives of the European Office of the World Health Organization, Dr. Lasley Ogilvie, Dr. Tine Jorgensen and Dr. Keti Kandelaki and visited the G. Eliava Institute of Bacteriophages, Microbiology and Virology on November 13th , 2023.
The guests were hosted by the Head of the scientific council Dr.Sopho Rigvava, Head of the laboratory of Microbial Ecology Dr. Marina Tediashvili, Director of the company „Eliava BioPreparations“ Mr.Vakhtang Pavlenishvili , Dr. Elisabeth Zaldastanishvili, Leading scientist of the Molecular Biology laboratory and Dea Nizharadze, chief physician of the Eliava Phage therapy Center.
Dr. Marina Tediashvili gave a presentation about Eliava institutes’ history and heritage, ongoing scientific projects and future plans. The guests visited the Eliava Institute’s library, museum and laboratory of Basic Microbiology, also the companies of the Eliava consortium: Eliava Analytical Diagnostic Center, Eliava Authorized Pharmacy and Eliava Phage Therapy Center.
During the meeting, participants discussed key points of solving the problem of antibiotic resistance, particularly expanding the possibility of using bacteriophages in fight against AMR bacteria, planning new clinical trials in this direction, deepening international cooperation and carrying out further activities to spread and raise awareness of phage therapy.